Fishel v. Windsor Plaza Condo. Ass'n ( 2014 )
[…] Not later than thirty days after a charge is
    referred by the [FHB] to the Attorney General under
    § 36-96.14, the Attorney General shall commence and
    maintain a civil action seeking relief on behalf of
    the complainant in the circuit court for the city,
    county, or town in which the unlawful discriminatory
    housing practice has occurred or is about to occur.
    (Emphasis added.)   Thus, after receiving a referral from the
    FHB, the Commonwealth must “commence and maintain a civil
    action.”   Id.
    On the other hand, under Code § 36-96.17, the
    Commonwealth is given discretion in filing certain types of
    fair housing claims.   See Code §§ 36-96.17(B) (“Whenever the
    Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any
    person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or
    practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the
    rights granted by this chapter, or that any group of persons
    has been denied any of the rights granted by this chapter and
    such denial raises an issue of general public importance, the
    Attorney General may commence a civil action in the
    appropriate circuit court for appropriate relief.”) (emphasis
    added); -96.17(C) (“In the event of a breach of a
    conciliation agreement by a respondent, the [FHB] may
    authorize a civil action by the Attorney General.    The
    24
    Attorney General may commence a civil action in any