Fishel v. Windsor Plaza Condo. Ass'n ( 2014 )
[…] On May 28, 2010, the FHB, after an investigation,
    determined that reasonable cause existed to believe that
    Windsor Plaza had engaged in a “discriminatory housing
    practice . . . in violation of . . . Code § 36-96.3(B)(ii).”
    Pursuant to Code § 36-96.14, the FHB referred the charge to
    the Attorney General on June 1, 2010.
    On June 30, 2010, the Office of the Attorney General, on
    behalf of the Commonwealth, filed a complaint against Windsor
    Plaza in the Circuit Court of Arlington County.      The complaint
    alleged that Windsor Plaza had violated Code § 36-96.3(B)(ii)
    by failing “to make reasonable accommodations in rules,
    practices, policies, or services [that were] necessary to
    afford [Fishel] equal opportunity to use and enjoy [his]
    dwelling.”
    On November 23, 2010, Fishel and his wife Eleanor
    (collectively “Fishels”) moved to intervene in the
    Commonwealth’s lawsuit pursuant to Code § 36-96.16(B).      They