Fishel v. Windsor Plaza Condo. Ass'n ( 2014 )
[…] statute of limitations in Code § 36-96.18 applies to the
    Fishels’ civil action filed pursuant to Code § 36-96.16
    requires statutory interpretation, which is a question of law
    that we review de novo.   See Collelo, 283 Va. at 66, 
    727 S.E.2d at 59
    .   “Statutes dealing with the same subject matter
    must be read together so as to adhere to the legislative
    intent underlying them and to permit them to operate together
    without conflict.”   McKinney v. Virginia Surgical Assocs.,
    P.C., 
    284 Va. 455
    , 460, 
    732 S.E.2d 27
    , 29 (2012).
    Code § 36-96.16(B) enables an “aggrieved person” to
    intervene in the Commonwealth’s civil action: “Any aggrieved
    person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil
    action [filed by the Attorney General after referral from the
    FHB] may intervene as of right.”    This subsection does not
    set forth a specific limitations provision for claims made
    33
    through intervention by aggrieved persons.   See Code § 36-
    96.16(B).