Commonwealth v. Amos ( 2014 )
[…] Commonwealth,
    
    275 Va. 510
    , 517, 
    659 S.E.2d 311
    , 315 (2008).    We apply the
    plain meaning of the language appearing in the statute unless it
    is ambiguous or applying the plain language leads to an absurd
    result.     Baker v. Commonwealth, 
    284 Va. 572
    , 576, 
    733 S.E.2d 642
    , 644 (2012).
    Code § 8.01-384(A) addresses the various actions that a
    party may take to preserve an issue or argument for assertion on
    appeal. 1   It also contains an exception to the contemporaneous
    objection requirement which provides:
    1
    Code § 8.01-384(A) provides as follows:
    Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the court
    shall be unnecessary; but for all purposes for which
    an exception has heretofore been necessary, it shall
    be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or
    order of the court is made or sought, makes known to
    the court the action which he desires the court to
    take or his objections to the action of the court and
    his grounds therefor; and, if a party has no
    opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time
    it is made, the absence of an objection shall not
    thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or
    on appeal. No party, after having made an objection
    or motion known to the court, shall be required to
    make such objection or motion again in order to
    preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for
    reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the
    court. No party shall be deemed to have agreed to, or
    acquiesced in, any written order of a trial court so
    as to forfeit his right to contest such order on
    5
    if a party has no opportunity to object to a
    ruling or order at the time it is made, the
    absence of an objection shall not thereafter
    prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on
    appeal.
    
    Id. The Commonwealth
    argues that although Code § 8.01-384(A)
    may excuse the requirement of a contemporaneous objection, it
    does not immunize the litigant from affording the trial court an
    opportunity to rule on his objection at a later point in the