Commonwealth v. Amos ( 2014 )
[…] 10
    circumstances such as those in this case arise.    Here the
    parties do not dispute that the actions of the trial court
    prevented Ms. Amos from presenting a contemporaneous objection.
    Therefore, the contemporaneous objection exception of Code §
    8.01-384(A) applies and no further steps were required to
    preserve her issues for appellate review.
    Accordingly, we will affirm the judgment of the Court of
    Appeals.
    Affirmed.
    JUSTICE MCCLANAHAN, dissenting.
    I disagree with the majority's interpretation and
    application of Code § 8.01-384(A).     The statute simply does not
    dictate that a party having "no opportunity to object to a
    ruling or order at the time it is made" is relieved of any
    obligation to later state his objection if the trial court can
    still take corrective action - whether in the context of summary
    contempt or otherwise.
    To be sure, under the express terms of Code § 8.01-384(A),