Hicks v. Dir., Dep't of Corr. ( 2015 )
[…] ruling that habeas corpus relief was not available to him based
    on a claim of newly discovered withheld exculpatory evidence
    because it was untimely.    His third assignment of error recites
    that applying the limitations period of Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) to
    Hicks’ claim violates the bar against suspension of the writ of
    habeas corpus contained in Article I, Section 9 of the
    Constitution of Virginia.   We will consider these claims in
    order.
    Hicks first argues that his petition was timely filed under
    Code § 8.01-229(D).   That section provides in pertinent part:
    When the filing of an action is obstructed by a
    defendant’s . . . using any other direct or indirect
    means to obstruct the filing of an action, then the
    time that such obstruction has continued shall not be
    counted as any part of the period within which the
    action must be brought.
    This section, Hicks argues, operates as an exception to the
    limitations period established in Code § 8.01-654(A)(2).   Habeas
    corpus is a civil action, and Hicks contends that the
    Commonwealth, as the responding party or defendant, had and