Brown v. Warden (ORDER) ( 2019 )
[…] suspension of the writ of habeas corpus as set forth in the Suspension Clause of Article I,
    Section 9 of the Constitution of Virginia, because his claims are based on newly-
    discovered evidence and could not have been brought within the time permitted under the
    statute. We agree with Brown’s concession that his petition is untimely under Code
    § 8.01-654(A)(2), but reject his argument that the limitation period violates the
    Suspension Clause and dismiss the petition.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Since 1998 Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) has provided that a habeas corpus petition
    attacking a criminal conviction or sentence, as here, must “be filed within two years from
    the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition
    of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever
    is later.” 1 However, because Brown was convicted before July 1, 1998, when the statute
    became effective, he had until July 1, 1999, to file a timely petition for a writ of habeas
    corpus. See Haas v. Lee, 
    263 Va. 273
    , 277 (2002) (petitioners convicted prior to the