Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    Specifically, Yelp's "user operations team" is tasked
    with the duty of compiling the data that comprises information
    that would identify its users. These employees, and "[n]o
    other employees" use "specialized access to this data" to
    compile information that would identify Yelp users in response
    to supboenas for such identifying data.
    2
    to comply with the requirements of Code § 8.01-407.1.    Hadeed
    then issued a second subpoena duces tecum that complied with
    the procedural requirements of Code § 8.01-407.1.    That section
    sets forth the procedure that must be followed for any subpoena
    seeking information identifying a tortfeasor "[i]n civil
    proceedings where it is alleged that an anonymous individual
    has engaged in Internet communications that are tortious."
    Code § 8.01-407.1(A).2
    After Yelp filed written objections to the subpoena duces
    tecum, Hadeed moved to overrule the objections and enforce the
    2
    Code § 8.01-407.1 was enacted following a study and
    report on the discovery of electronic data pursuant to a Joint