Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning ( 2015 )
[…] by the foreign jurisdiction.13    "In applying and construing this
    uniform act, consideration shall be given to the need to
    promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject
    matter among states that enact it."    Code § 8.01-412.14.     Thus,
    12
    See Uniform Law Commission, Uniform Interstate
    Depositions and Discovery Act, Legislative Enactment Map,
    http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Interstate
    Depositions and Discovery Act (last visited March 9, 2015).
    13
    Pursuant to Code § 8.01-412.10, a party seeking to
    conduct discovery in Virginia in aid of a lawsuit pending in
    another jurisdiction "shall submit to the clerk of court in the
    circuit in which discovery is sought to be conducted in the
    Commonwealth (i) a foreign subpoena and (ii) a written
    statement that the law of the foreign jurisdiction grants
    reciprocal privileges to citizens of the Commonwealth for
    taking discovery in the jurisdiction that issued the foreign
    subpoena."
    11
    [t]he privilege extended to persons in other
    states for discovery under this article shall
    only apply if the jurisdiction where the action
    is pending has extended a similar privilege to
    persons in the Commonwealth, by that
    jurisdiction's enactment of the Uniform