Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning ( 2015 )
[…] Yelp contends that the Court of Appeals erred in holding
    that "a Virginia trial court may assert subpoena jurisdiction
    over a non-party California company, to produce documents
    3
    Following the circuit court's order enforcing the
    subpoena duces tecum, Yelp informed Hadeed that in order to
    appeal the order and protect its users' rights, it would not
    comply with the Order. Hadeed then moved to have Yelp held in
    
    contempt. 62 Va. App. at 687-88
    , 
    752 S.E.2d 558
    .
    4
    Both the circuit court and Court of Appeals relied upon
    Code § 13.1-766(A), which states that "[t]he registered agent
    of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in
    this Commonwealth shall be an agent of such corporation upon
    whom any process, notice, order or demand required or permitted
    by law to be served upon the corporation may be served," and
    Code § 8.01-301(1), which provides for service of process "on
    the registered agent of a foreign corporation which is
    authorized to do business in the Commonwealth."