Williams v. Commonwealth ( 2015 )
[…] that a street address is a geographical fact that is typically
    ascertainable by reference to a map of common use, no map was
    proffered or referenced in the trial court.   In this case we
    will not exercise our discretion to take judicial notice.
    B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    On appeal, we review "whether the evidence, when viewed in
    the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to
    11
    support the [trial court's] venue findings."   Cheng v.
    Commonwealth, 
    240 Va. 26
    , 36, 
    393 S.E.2d 599
    , 604 (1990).
    Code § 19.2-244 provides that "the prosecution of a
    criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the
    offense was committed."   As noted earlier, the Commonwealth has
    the burden "to prove venue by evidence which is either direct
    or circumstantial."   Pollard v. Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 723
    , 725,
    
    261 S.E.2d 328
    , 330 (1980).   Such evidence, when viewed in the