Kelley v. Commonwealth ( 2015 )
[…] Kelley's laptop computer and confirmed O'Neill's findings.
    These ten files formed the basis of indictments against Kelley
    on ten charges of possession of child pornography. Kelley's
    convictions on these charges are not before us on appeal.
    5
    set aside the trial court's judgment unless it is "plainly
    wrong or without evidence to support it."    Code § 8.01-680;
    Viney v. Commonwealth, 
    269 Va. 296
    , 299, 
    609 S.E.2d 26
    , 28
    (2005).
    Kelley was convicted of two counts of distribution of
    child pornography in violation of Code § 18.2-374.1:1(C)(i).
    This statute provides, in pertinent part, that any person who
    "reproduces by any means, including by computer, sells, gives
    away, distributes, [or] electronically transmits" child
    pornography shall be guilty of violating said statute.
    The evidence is undisputed that Kelley downloaded the Ares
    software onto his laptop and used Ares to search for and
    download the child pornography files that were accessed by