James City County v. SCC ( 2015 )
[…] assets, historic districts, and environment of the area
    concerned," and that the record is not without evidence to
    support its findings.   We hold, however, that the Commission did
    err in concluding that a switching station is a "transmission
    line" under Code § 56-46.1(F).    We will therefore affirm the
    orders as to appellant BASF, and affirm in part, reverse in
    part, and remand as to the JCC appellants.
    I.   PROCEEDINGS
    In 2012, Dominion filed an application with the Commission
    seeking the issuance of the CPCNs under Code § 56-265.2 of the
    Virginia Utility Facilities Act, and approval under Code § 56-
    46.1, to construct the Project.
    Code § 56-265.2(A) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful
    for any public utility to construct . . . facilities for use in
    public utility service . . . without first having obtained a
    certificate from the Commission that the public convenience and
    necessity require the exercise of such right or privilege."
    2
    This provision also requires compliance with the provisions of
    Code § 56-46.1 for the issuance of a certificate to construct
    overhead transmission lines of 138 kV or more.
    Code § 56-46.1 directs the Commission to consider several