In re: Robert Floyd Brown, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] B. Code § 8.01-217
    Code § 8.01-217 governs how the name of a person may be
    changed.   The General Assembly amended this statute in 2014,
    and the amendments went into effect on July 1, 2014.     See 2014
    Acts ch. 232; Code § 1-214(A).    Brown submitted an application
    for change of name in 2013, and the trial court denied the
    3
    application for lack of good cause in 2013, before the
    amendments went into effect.   However, because the trial court
    never accepted Brown's application on the merits, the question
    arises regarding which version of Code § 8.01-217 should govern
    Brown's application.
    Code § 1-239 states:
    No new act of the General Assembly shall be
    construed to repeal a former law, as to any
    offense committed against the former law,
    or as to any act done, any penalty,
    forfeiture, or punishment incurred, or any
    right accrued, or claim arising under the
    former law, or in any way whatever to
    affect any such offense or act so committed
    or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or
    punishment so incurred, or any right
    accrued, or claim arising before the new
    act of the General Assembly takes effect;
    except that the proceedings thereafter held
    shall conform, so far as practicable, to
    the laws in force at the time of such
    proceedings; and if any penalty,
    forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by
    any provision of the new act of the General
    Assembly, such provision may, with the
    consent of the party affected, be applied
    to any judgment pronounced after the new
    act of the General Assembly takes effect.
    We have held that Code § 1-239 applies to accrued rights
    categorized as "substantive" or "vested."   City of Norfolk v.
    Kohler, 
    234 Va. 341
    , 345, 
    362 S.E.2d 894
    , 896 (1987).
    "'[S]ubstantive' rights, as well as 'vested' rights, are