In re: Robert Floyd Brown, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] evidence in the record.   Although the trial court did not
    consider the application under former Code § 8.01-217(C), the
    majority directs the trial court to order the change of name as
    9
    requested in the application. 1   Pursuant to our decision in
    Stephens, this case should be remanded to the trial court with
    directions that the trial court resume its review and
    consideration of the application.
    Additionally, such review and consideration by the trial
    court should be governed by the version of Code § 8.01-217 now
    in effect.   Pursuant to Code § 8.01-1, "all provisions of
    [Title 8.01] shall apply to causes of action which arose prior
    to the effective date of any such provisions."    This general
    rule applies unless such a provision "may materially change the
    substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the
    procedural aspects of the remedy)."    Code § 8.01-1. 2   Likewise,
    Code § 1-239 provides that proceedings held after a new act of
    the General Assembly takes effect "shall conform, so far as
    practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such
    proceedings."   Therefore, "procedural provisions of the statute
    1