In re: Robert Floyd Brown, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] directions that the trial court resume its review and
    consideration of the application.
    Additionally, such review and consideration by the trial
    court should be governed by the version of Code § 8.01-217 now
    in effect.   Pursuant to Code § 8.01-1, "all provisions of
    [Title 8.01] shall apply to causes of action which arose prior
    to the effective date of any such provisions."    This general
    rule applies unless such a provision "may materially change the
    substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the
    procedural aspects of the remedy)."    Code § 8.01-1. 2   Likewise,
    Code § 1-239 provides that proceedings held after a new act of
    the General Assembly takes effect "shall conform, so far as
    practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such
    proceedings."   Therefore, "procedural provisions of the statute
    1
    In Stephens, the Court refused to grant the very relief
    that it grants here. Stephens asserted that because the record
    contained no evidence that his change of name was sought for a