Fitzgerald v. Loudoun County Sheriff's Office ( 2015 )
[…] Certain types of criminal records not required
    6
    to be produced under subsection (A)(1) “may be disclosed” under
    subsection (A)(2) at the discretion of the custodian, if no
    other law forbids disclosure.     “Criminal investigative files”
    are among the categories of records subject to the
    “[d]iscretionary releases” provisions of subsection (A)(2).
    Code § 2.2-3706(B) governs the mandatory disclosure of
    “[n]oncriminal records.”   Among other things, these records
    include those “required to be maintained by law-enforcement
    agencies pursuant to [Code] § 15.2-1722.” Code § 2.2-3706(B).
    A records-retention statute outside the text of FOIA, Code
    § 15.2-1722(A), requires sheriffs and police chiefs to maintain
    “adequate personnel, arrest, investigative, reportable
    incidents, and noncriminal incidents records necessary for the
    efficient operation of a law-enforcement agency.”       The failure
    to do so “shall constitute a misdemeanor.”       
    Id. Subsection (B)
    of Code § 15.2-1722 defines “[n]oncriminal incidents records”
    as “compilations of noncriminal occurrences of general interest
    to law-enforcement agencies, such as missing persons, lost and