Fitzgerald v. Loudoun County Sheriff's Office ( 2015 )
[…] application of FOIA disclosure requirements is dependent upon
    the outcome of the investigation.    In this case, investigators
    8
    discovered the suicide note during an ongoing criminal
    investigation.    That the investigation was later closed is
    inconsequential for purposes of FOIA disclosure principles.
    2.   Noncriminal Records
    Fitzgerald next relies upon Code § 2.2-3706(B), which
    requires the mandatory release of certain records, including
    those “required to be maintained by law-enforcement agencies
    pursuant to [Code] § 15.2-1722.”     As noted earlier, this non-
    FOIA records-retention statute requires sheriffs and police
    chiefs to maintain “adequate personnel, arrest, investigative,
    reportable incidents, and noncriminal incidents records
    necessary for the efficient operation of a law-enforcement
    agency.”    Code § 15.2-1722(A).   According to Fitzgerald,
    documents related to a suicide (including the decedent’s
    suicide note) should be considered “noncriminal incidents
    records” subject to disclosure under Code § 15.2-1722.
    We first address the assumption underlying Fitzgerald’s