Alexandria Redev. & Housing Auth. v. Walker ( 2015 )
[…] arbitrator.   The grievance procedure specifies that both
    parties shall pick an arbitrator by striking names from a
    panel of potential arbitrators provided by the independent
    arbitration service.   This task must be completed "[w]ithin
    thirty days" of receiving the panel.    After the process of
    striking the names from the panel leaves one arbitrator
    remaining, the arbitration may be scheduled.
    B. Judicial Review of Compliance Determinations
    Judicial review of the grievance procedure is sharply
    limited by Code § 15.2-1507.    With respect to procedural
    noncompliance, the statute provides:
    After the initial filing of a written
    grievance, failure of either party to
    comply with all substantial procedural
    requirements of the grievance procedure,
    including the panel or administrative
    hearing, without just cause shall result
    in a decision in favor of the other party
    on any grievable issue, provided the party
    11
    not in compliance fails to correct the
    noncompliance within five workdays of
    receipt of written notification by the
    other party of the compliance violation.
    Code § 15.2-1507(A)(7)(a) (emphasis added).   The chief
    administrative officer or his designee "shall determine
    compliance issues."   Code § 15.2-1507(A)(7)(b).   If the
    grievant objects to the compliance determination, she may seek
    judicial review "by filing [a] petition with the circuit court
    within 30 days of the compliance determination."     
    Id. C. The
    Circuit Court's Holding
    In this case, Walker did not request an order of
    arbitration in either her complaint or amended complaint.
    Instead, she sought money damages and an injunction
    reinstating her to her former position.   Though this alone