Simpson v. Roberts ( 2014 )
[…] would hold that Simpson became a "patient" as defined by the Act
    when Dr. Roberts performed the amniocentesis – the date she
    received the alleged negligent treatment.
    The Act's definitions of "patient" and "health care" focus
    on whether and when treatment is, or should have been, performed
    by a health care provider, not on when the patient has a cause
    of action – an entirely separate issue.        Specifically, the Act
    defines "patient" as "any natural person who receives or should
    have received health care from a licensed health care provider."
    Code § 8.01-581.1.    "Health care" is defined as treatment
    performed or which should have been performed "on behalf of a
    patient during the patient's medical diagnosis, care, treatment
    or confinement."     
    Id. (emphasis added).
        Therefore, the Act
    13
    intends, and indeed assumes, that the physician-patient
    relationship exists when the treatment is, or should have been,
    rendered.   This conclusion is compelled by basic principles