Simpson v. Roberts ( 2014 )
[…] of "patient" to relate back to treatment rendered prior to the
    creation of the physician-patient relationship and, thus, prior
    to the existence of any duty.
    Although the term "natural person" is not defined in the
    Act, I believe the General Assembly intended to include children
    in utero who are treated by a health care provider within the
    meaning of "patient" without regard to whether a cause of action
    may be brought by the child against such physician at the time
    treatment is rendered.   Code § 8.01-2 defines "person" to
    "include individuals, a trust, an estate, a partnership, an
    association, an order, a corporation, or any other legal or
    commercial entity."   Therefore, the definition of "patient"
    should properly be understood to mean natural human beings as
    distinguished from artificial entities.
    14
    Notably, in 2012, the General Assembly amended the wrongful
    death statute to recognize that an action may be brought against