Smith v. Commonwealth ( 2013 )
[…] change the law in effect at the time of the plea agreement.
    Smith argues that it could not.    He asserts that, for
    purposes of his plea agreement, the law effective in 1999 also
    implicitly incorporated Article I, Section 11 of the
    Constitution of Virginia and Code § 1-239, which together
    prohibited the Commonwealth from altering contracts via
    retroactive amendments to the law. 4   Therefore, Smith argues
    4
    Article I, Section 11 provides that “the General Assembly
    shall not pass any law impairing the obligations of contracts.”
    Code § 1-239 states:
    No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed
    to repeal a former law . . . or any right accrued, or
    claim arising under the former law, or in any way
    whatever to affect any such . . . right accrued, or
    claim arising before the new act of the General
    Assembly takes effect.
    6
    that the plea agreement not only incorporated the 1999 sex
    offender registration laws, but gave him a vested right that
    amended registration laws would not apply to him.
    This argument has no merit.     It is well established that