Virginia Polytechnic Institute v. Prosper Financial ( 2012 )
[…] default judgment order.   Because the relevant requirements of
    Code § 8.01-329(B) were met in this case, service was complete
    and actual notice of the proceeding was not required.     Basile,
    231 Va. at 38, 340 S.E.2d at 802.
    2. Application of Code § 8.01-428(D)
    VPI also argues that the trial court’s judgment vacating
    the default decree in the action filed pursuant to Code § 8.01-
    428(D) should be reversed because the court did not “articulate
    a sufficient finding of cause” to support the judgment.    We
    agree.
    Code § 8.01-428(D) provides:
    This section does not limit the power of the court
    to entertain at any time an independent action to
    relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding,
    . . . or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud
    upon the court.
    This provision does not create new rights or remedies and we
    construe it narrowly to advance the principle of finality of
    judgments.   Charles v. Precision Tune, Inc., 
    243 Va. 313
    , 317,
    
    414 S.E.2d 831
    , 833 (1992).   The party seeking to set aside a