McKinney v. Virginia Surgical Associates ( 2012 )
[…] remedy.   Centra Health, Inc. v. Mullins, 
    277 Va. 59
    , 77, 
    670 S.E.2d 708
    , 717 (2009).
    If, on the other hand, the plaintiff dies as a result of a
    cause other than the injury for which he sued during his
    lifetime, the pending action survives by virtue of Code § 8.01-
    25 and may be carried on by his personal representative.     In
    that situation the personal representative may recover such
    3
    damages as the deceased plaintiff would have been entitled to
    recover, except punitive damages.
    Code § 8.01-229(E)(3), upon which both parties rely,
    provides:
    If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as
    prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of
    limitations with respect to such action shall
    be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited
    action, and the plaintiff may recommence his
    action within six months from the date of the
    order entered by the court, or within the
    original period of limitation, or within the
    limitation period as provided by subdivision B
    1, whichever period is longer. This tolling
    provision shall apply irrespective of whether
    the action is originally filed in a federal or
    a state court and recommenced in any other
    court, and shall apply to all actions
    irrespective of whether they arise under
    common law or statute.
    This section must be read together with Code § 8.01-380,
    the nonsuit statute to which it refers and with which it is in
    pari materia.   See e.g., E.C. v. Virginia Dep't of Juvenile
    Justice, 
    283 Va. 522
    , 537, 
    722 S.E.2d 820
    , 835 (2012) ("It is a