Hale v. Maersk Line Limited ( 2012 )
[…] court to remit a jury verdict:
    In any action at law in which the trial court shall
    require a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery,
    as ascertained by the verdict of a jury,   or else
    submit to a new trial, such plaintiff may remit and
    accept judgment of the court thereon for the reduced
    sum under protest, but, notwithstanding such
    remittitur and acceptance, if under protest, the
    judgment of the court in requiring him to remit may be
    reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . .
    Alternatively, a circuit court may order a new trial.
    Code § 8.01-383 provides:   "In any civil case or proceeding,
    the court before which a trial by jury is had, may grant a new
    trial . . . .   A new trial may be granted as well where the
    damages awarded are too small as where they are excessive."
    "In determining whether an excessive damage award requires a
    new trial on all issues, a new trial limited to damages, an
    order of remittitur, or a judgment confirming the award, a
    trial judge is vested with broad discretion, and we will not