Hale v. Maersk Line Limited ( 2012 )
[…] when, after finding that the jury's verdict resulted from an
    unfair trial, it ordered remittitur instead of a new trial on
    the merits.   Maersk claims that the jury was improperly
    instructed on a legally invalid theory of liability because the
    evidence did not warrant compensatory and punitive damages for
    22
    denial of maintenance and cure, and that it was also prejudiced
    by the evidence and argument regarding its net worth admitted
    in support of Hale’s punitive damages claim.   We agree that the
    circuit court erred by not ordering a new trial.
    Code § 8.01-383.1(A) provides authority for a circuit
    court to remit a jury verdict:
    In any action at law in which the trial court shall
    require a plaintiff to remit a part of his recovery,
    as ascertained by the verdict of a jury,   or else
    submit to a new trial, such plaintiff may remit and
    accept judgment of the court thereon for the reduced
    sum under protest, but, notwithstanding such
    remittitur and acceptance, if under protest, the
    judgment of the court in requiring him to remit may be
    reviewed by the Supreme Court . . . .
    Alternatively, a circuit court may order a new trial.
    Code § 8.01-383 provides:   "In any civil case or proceeding,
    the court before which a trial by jury is had, may grant a new