Inova Health Care v. Kebaish ( 2012 )
[…] We have previously recognized that
    the General Assembly, in adopting the 1954 amendment, "intended
    the statutory term 'nonsuit' to be used in a comprehensive
    sense (i.e., voluntary termination by the plaintiff of pending
    litigation not precluding a later lawsuit upon the same cause
    of action), whether it be a nonsuit at law or a dismissal
    without prejudice in equity."    Id. at 795 n.4, 240 S.E.2d at
    538 n.4.   "This same comprehensive interpretation of the term
    8
    [nonsuit] has been carried forward to the new nonsuit statute."
    Id.   See also Code § 8.01-380.
    In Virginia, a plaintiff may take one nonsuit as a matter
    of right.   Code § 8.01-380(B).   Code § 8.01-380(B) states, in
    relevant part, that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken to a cause
    of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a
    matter of right."   This right must be exercised "before a
    motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the
    jury retires from the bar or before the action has been
    submitted to the court for decision."   Code § 8.01-380(A).   By
    contrast, a plaintiff in federal court may take a voluntary
    dismissal as a matter of right pursuant to Federal Rule
    41(a)(1)(A)(i) "before the opposing party serves either an
    answer or a motion for summary judgment."   Fed. R. Civ. P.