Inova Health Care v. Kebaish ( 2012 )
[…] court.
    10
    Code § 8.01-380 does not address what impact, if any, a
    plaintiff's prior voluntary dismissal in federal court may have
    on that plaintiff's right to take a nonsuit as a matter of
    right.   INOVA contends that Dr. Kebaish is barred from taking a
    nonsuit as a matter of right pursuant to Code § 8.01-380 due to
    his prior voluntary dismissal in federal court.   INOVA argues
    that Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) "calls for a [voluntary] dismissal
    in federal court to be treated as 'a voluntary nonsuit
    prescribed in § 8.01-380.' "
    Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides that:
    If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as
    prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of
    limitations with respect to such action shall be
    tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited
    action, and the plaintiff may recommence his
    action within six months from the date of the
    order entered by the court, or within the
    original period of limitation, or within the
    limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1,
    whichever period is longer. This tolling
    provision shall apply irrespective of whether the
    action is originally filed in a federal or a
    state court and recommenced in any other court,
    and shall apply to all actions irrespective of
    whether they arise under common law or statute.
    Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) does not confirm or suggest that a
    voluntary dismissal taken pursuant to Federal Rule
    41(a)(1)(A)(i) is a nonsuit for purposes of Code § 8.01-380.
    Rather, the plain language of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3)