Johnson v. Anis ( 2012 )
[…] evidentiary hearing, Anis testified that the previously unnamed
    man who had given him permission to remove the units was "clean-
    cut," was wearing a mustache and a ball cap, and was named
    "José."
    4
    to plead guilty when he has any defense at all should be
    sufficient grounds for permitting a change of a plea from guilty
    to not guilty'").   The circuit court erred in applying that
    rule, which applies only before a sentence has been imposed.
    After sentencing, a more stringent standard has been imposed by
    the General Assembly.   Code § 19.2-296 provides:
    Withdrawal of plea of guilty. – A motion to
    withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere
    may be made only before sentence is imposed
    or imposition of a sentence is suspended;
    but to correct manifest injustice, the court
    within twenty-one days after entry of a
    final order may set aside the judgment of
    conviction and permit the defendant to
    withdraw his plea.
    In Justus, we expressly pointed out this distinction.   274 Va.
    at 152-53, 645 S.E.2d at 287-88.
    The term "manifest" is defined as being "synonymous with
    open, clear, visible, unmistakable, indubitable, indisputable,
    evident, and self-evident.