Lahey v. Johnson ( 2012 )
[…] conflicting with the statute, the statute would "prevail[] over
    7
    [them]."   Turner v. Commonwealth, 
    221 Va. 513
    , 519-20, 
    273 S.E.2d 36
    , 40 (1980) ("The Constitution of Virginia, Art. VI,
    § 5, prohibits the promulgation of any court rule 'in conflict
    with the general law as the same shall, from time to time, be
    established by the General Assembly.' "); see Pulliam v. Coastal
    Emergency Servs. of Richmond, Inc., 
    257 Va. 1
    , 21-23, 
    509 S.E.2d 307
    , 319 (1999) (same); see also Code § 8.01-3(D) ("In the case
    of any variance between a rule and an enactment of the General
    Assembly such variance shall be construed so as to give effect
    to such enactment").
    Finally, we reject Lahey's contention that a habeas
    petition can be found to have been "filed" for purposes of the
    limitations period under Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) simply upon its
    submission to the clerk's office, even if it was not "filed" for