Lahey v. Johnson ( 2012 )
[…] (ii) the court erred in ruling that "the full filing fee was
    'mandatory' or 'jurisdictional," instead of "apply[ing]
    substantial compliance, equitable tolling, or the concept of
    conditional filing."
    Lahey's assignments of error present issues of law
    regarding the construction and application of Code §§ 8.01-
    654(A)(2) and 8.01-655(B).   We review such issues de novo.
    Kummer v. Donak, 
    282 Va. 301
    , 304, 
    715 S.E.2d 7
    , 9 (2011);
    Antisdel v. Ashby, 
    279 Va. 42
    , 47, 
    688 S.E.2d 163
    , 166 (2010).
    Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) sets forth Virginia's statute of
    limitations governing the filing of habeas petitions, and
    provides, in relevant part: "A habeas corpus petition attacking
    a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within
    two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or
    4
    within one year from either final disposition of the direct
    appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has
    expired, whichever is later."    (Emphasis added.)
    Code § 8.01-655 then addresses numerous substantive and
    procedural matters related to the filing of a habeas petition,
    including the directive that "[t]he petition will not be filed
    without payment of court costs unless the petitioner is entitled