Wakole v. Barber ( 2012 )
[…] calculation to be used by the jury in arriving at Barber's
    damages.   "[T]he use by plaintiff's counsel of a mathematical
    formula" setting forth the claim of intangible damages on any
    "fixed basis" is improper.   Certified T.V., 201 Va. at 115, 109
    S.E.2d at 131.   "Verdicts should be based on deductions drawn by
    the jury from the evidence presented and not the mere adoption
    4
    of calculations submitted by counsel." Id.
    his closing argument, evidence of the values assigned to
    these elements of damage.
    4
    Because Code § 8.01-379.1 permits a party to "inform the
    jury of the amount of damages sought by the plaintiff," the
    majority reasons "there is no principled reason why a plaintiff
    should not be able to request a specific amount for each element
    of damages sought." I cannot accept this expansion of the plain
    language of the statute, nor can I accept the proposition that