John Crane, Inc. v. Hardick ( 2012 )
[…] Mobil Oil Corp. v.
    Higginbotham, 
    436 U.S. 618
    , 620 (1978) (citing The Harrisburg,
    119 U.S. at 213-14).       "Thereafter, suits arising out of
    maritime fatalities were founded by necessity on state
    wrongful-death statutes."       Id.
    Congress subsequently enacted DOHSA in 1920, 6 creating a
    remedy in admiralty for wrongful deaths "[w]hen the death of an
    individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default
    occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the
    shore of the United States."        46 U.S.C. § 30302.   DOHSA
    provides that "[t]he recovery in an action under this chapter
    . . . shall be a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss
    sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is
    brought."      46 U.S.C. § 30303.     Additionally, Congress passed
    6
    See former 46 U.S.C. Appx. § 761 et seq. (2000)
    (superseded 2006).
    17
    the Jones Act that same year, 7 providing that "[a] seaman
    injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from