E.C. v. Virginia Dep't of Juvenile Justice ( 2012 )
[…] I concur in the majority's holding that the circuit
    court erred in finding it lacked jurisdiction since E.C. was
    "detained" within the meaning of Code § 8.01-654(A)(1) when
    he filed his petition for habeas corpus. 1   I dissent,
    however, from the majority's holding that the circuit court
    erred in finding the petition was moot because I do not
    believe our habeas corpus statutory scheme provides relief
    when the petitioner is no longer detained.
    The remedy afforded under Virginia's habeas corpus statute
    is relief from an unlawful detention.   Code § 8.01-662 states:
    After hearing the matter both upon the return and any
    other evidence, the court before whom the petitioner
    is brought shall either discharge or remand him, or
    admit him to bail and adjudge the cost of the
    proceeding, including the charge for transporting the
    prisoner.
    (emphasis added).   Therefore, the statute necessarily
    contemplates that the petitioner is detained such that the court