E.C. v. Virginia Dep't of Juvenile Justice ( 2012 )
[…] other evidence, the court before whom the petitioner
    is brought shall either discharge or remand him, or
    admit him to bail and adjudge the cost of the
    proceeding, including the charge for transporting the
    prisoner.
    (emphasis added).   Therefore, the statute necessarily
    contemplates that the petitioner is detained such that the court
    shall either "discharge" the petitioner if it finds in his
    favor, or "remand" him if it does not find in his favor or if
    only the duration of his detention is affected by a finding in
    1
    Pursuant to Code § 8.01-654(B)(3), a petition may allege
    "detention" even though "the sentence imposed for such
    conviction is suspended or is to be served subsequently to the
    sentence currently being served by petitioner." Thus, the
    threat of future incarceration inherent in parole satisfies the
    requirement that the petitioner be detained.
    his favor.   The statute does not provide any relief when the
    petitioner is no longer detained.
    "When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous,