E.C. v. Virginia Dep't of Juvenile Justice ( 2012 )
[…] Finally, the DJJ points to the habeas corpus statutes,
    specifically Code §§ 8.01-654 and -662, saying that the “sole”
    remedy allowed “is discharge from custody.”      We disagree.
    Code § 8.01-654, which establishes the right to pursue
    habeas corpus relief, does not address the remedy if a writ is
    granted.    The statute allows a challenge to a conviction and
    16
    only requires that the petitioner allege that he is “detained
    without lawful authority” and that the petition be filed within
    a specific time period.
    Code § 8.01-662 provides that the “court before whom the
    petitioner is brought shall either discharge or remand him, or
    admit him to bail . . . .”    The DJJ’s argument appears to be
    that this provision limits the habeas corpus remedy to an order
    either freeing the petitioner or returning him to custody.     We
    reject such a narrow interpretation because it does not comport