Prieto v. Commonwealth ( 2012 )
[…] of an offense which may be punishable by death, a
    proceeding shall be held which shall be limited to a
    determination as to whether the defendant shall be
    sentenced to death or life imprisonment. . . .
    A1. In any proceeding conducted pursuant to this
    section, the court shall permit the victim, as defined
    in § 19.2-11.01, . . . to testify in the presence of
    the accused regarding the impact of the offense upon
    the victim. The court shall limit the victim's
    testimony to the factors set forth in clauses (i)
    through (vi) of subsection A of § 19.2-299.1.
    Code § 19.2-11.01(B) defines a victim as a person "who has
    suffered physical, psychological or economic harm as a direct
    18
    result of the commission of a felony" and the "spouse, parent,
    sibling, or legal guardian of such a person who . . . was the
    victim of a homicide," among others.
    Virginia law is in accord with the decisions of the Supreme
    Court of the United States, holding that a " '[s]tate may
    legitimately conclude that evidence about the victim and about
    the impact of the murder on the victim's family is relevant to