Prieto v. Commonwealth ( 2012 )
[…] United States v. Weaver, 
    267 F.3d 231
    , 243 (3d Cir. 2001)
    (ranging from 40.01% to 72.98%); United States v. Chanthadara,
    
    230 F.3d 1237
    , 1257 (10th Cir. 2000) (ranging from 40.89% to
    58.39%); Royal, 174 F.3d at 10 n.10 (60.9%).
    Because neither the absolute nor comparative disparities
    presented here establish the second element of a prima facie
    fair-cross-section claim, we conclude that the circuit court did
    not err in denying Prieto's motion to strike the qualified jury
    list.
    O.   Statutory Review
    Under Code § 17.1-313(C), we are required to conduct a
    review to determine (1) "[w]hether the sentence of death was
    imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other
    arbitrary factor," and (2) "[w]hether the sentence of death is
    excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
    cases, considering both the crime and the defendant."    This
    review is undertaken to "'assure the fair and proper application