Northern Virginia Real Estate v. Martins ( 2012 )
[…] absolute privilege has been extended to communications made in
    administrative hearings so long as the 'safeguards that
    surround' judicial proceedings are present."      Id. (quoting
    Elder v. Holland, 
    208 Va. 15
    , 22, 
    155 S.E.2d 369
    , 374 (1967)).
    "Those safeguards include such things as the power to issue
    subpoenas, liability for perjury, and the applicability of the
    rules of evidence," all of which are present in proceedings
    before DPOR, an administrative agency of the Commonwealth of
    Virginia.   Id.   See Code §§ 54.1-300 through -311 (pertaining
    29
    to DPOR); Code § 2.2-4022 (providing that DPOR "may, and on
    request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring
    testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or
    other evidence"); Code § 2.2-4020 (providing that presiding
    officers at DPOR proceedings may "administer oaths and
    affirmations [and] receive probative evidence, exclude
    irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or
    repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon