Northern Virginia Real Estate v. Martins ( 2012 )
[…] amended complaint that "actual title to the [Kennedy p]roperty
    was in the Bernadette A. Kennedy Trust, Donna M. Gavin, Co-
    Trustee . . . pursuant to a deed from Bernadette A. Kennedy,
    dated April 11, 2007."
    2. Conspiracy to Harm in Business
    Regarding the plaintiffs' claims alleging conspiracy to
    harm in business, the trial court noted that, "[a]lthough [the]
    Plaintiffs' pleadings never clarified whether the business
    conspiracy claims were based on a common law right of action or
    the statutory cause authorized by [Code] § 18.2-499, [the]
    26
    Plaintiffs [took] the position that the action is for statutory
    conspiracy."   Statutory conspiracy requires "two or more
    persons [to] combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or
    concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and
    maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business
    or profession."   Code § 18.2-499(A).   Moreover, "[i]n order to
    sustain a claim for this statutory business conspiracy, the
    plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the
    defendants acted with legal malice, that is, proof that the