Northern Virginia Real Estate v. Martins ( 2012 )
[…] 29
    to DPOR); Code § 2.2-4022 (providing that DPOR "may, and on
    request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring
    testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or
    other evidence"); Code § 2.2-4020 (providing that presiding
    officers at DPOR proceedings may "administer oaths and
    affirmations [and] receive probative evidence, exclude
    irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or
    repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon
    offers of proof, and oversee a verbatim recording of the
    evidence"); and Code § 18.2-434 (providing that "[i]f any
    person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion
    willfully swears falsely on such occasion . . . he is guilty of
    perjury").
    Nevertheless, the plaintiffs' complaint, amended
    complaint, and second amended complaint, all signed by Walpole,
    included three counts of defamation alleging that the Gavins,
    writing to DPOR, falsely accused Kivlighan of being "an