Northern Virginia Real Estate v. Martins ( 2012 )
[…] 155 S.E.2d 369
    , 374 (1967)).
    "Those safeguards include such things as the power to issue
    subpoenas, liability for perjury, and the applicability of the
    rules of evidence," all of which are present in proceedings
    before DPOR, an administrative agency of the Commonwealth of
    Virginia.   Id.   See Code §§ 54.1-300 through -311 (pertaining
    29
    to DPOR); Code § 2.2-4022 (providing that DPOR "may, and on
    request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring
    testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or
    other evidence"); Code § 2.2-4020 (providing that presiding
    officers at DPOR proceedings may "administer oaths and
    affirmations [and] receive probative evidence, exclude
    irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or
    repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon
    offers of proof, and oversee a verbatim recording of the
    evidence"); and Code § 18.2-434 (providing that "[i]f any
    person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion
    willfully swears falsely on such occasion . . . he is guilty of
    perjury").
    Nevertheless, the plaintiffs' complaint, amended