RGR, LLC v. Settle ( 2014 )
[…] Ins. Co. v. Douthat, 
    248 Va. 627
    , 631-32, 
    449 S.E.2d 799
    , 801
    (1994)).
    50
    primary purposes: "preserv[ing] the right of action against the
    non-settling tortfeasor, provid[ing] that 'any amount recovered'
    from the non-settling tortfeasor must 'be reduced' by the amount
    received from the settling tortfeasor, and require[ing] the
    court to consider the amount paid by the settling tortfeasor in
    determining the amount for which judgment should be entered."
    
    Torloni, 274 Va. at 267-68
    , 645 S.E.2d at 491.
    In relevant part, Code § 8.01-382 states that "[i]n any . .
    . action at law . . . the final order, verdict of the jury, or
    if no jury the judgment . . . of the court, may provide for
    interest on any principal sum awarded."   (Emphasis added.)    As
    RGR argues, we have held that the phrase "principal sum awarded"
    means "that element of the plaintiff's damages that compensates
    the plaintiff for the actual harm sustained, but not any
    prejudgment interest on those damages that the trier of fact