Alliance to Save the Mattaponi v. Commonwealth ( 2005 )
[…] Administrative Process Act.
    17
    the purpose of providing a future beneficial use of those
    waters, must be denied.
    We reject this analysis because it effectively would
    prohibit the approval of most projects under the Water Control
    Law.   Code § 62.1-44:15:5(B) authorizes the Board to “issue a
    [permit] if it has determined that the proposed activity is
    consistent with the provisions of the Clean Water Act and the
    State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial
    uses.”   Under Code § 62.1-10(b), “[i]nstream beneficial uses
    include, but are not limited to, the protection of fish and
    wildlife habitat, maintenance of waste assimilation, recreation,
    navigation, and cultural and aesthetic values.”
    The Water Control Law also requires the Board, before
    issuing a permit, to consult with several other State agencies
    regarding “the need for balancing instream uses with offstream
    uses.”   Code § 62.1-44.15:5(F).    “Offstream beneficial uses