VMRC v. Chincoteague Inn ( 2014 )
[…] State-Owned Subaqueous Bottomland
    The Constitution of Virginia directs the General Assembly
    to "undertake the conservation, development, or utilization of
    lands or natural resources of the Commonwealth, . . . and the
    protection of its atmosphere, lands, and waters from pollution,
    impairment, or destruction."   Va. Const. art. XI, § 2.   The
    General Assembly has affirmed the continued existence of the
    Commonwealth's sovereign authority over state-owned subaqueous
    10
    bottomland, as that authority derives from the English common
    law.       See Code § 1-200.   Moreover, the General Assembly has
    defined the scope of that sovereign authority so that it
    extends to "[a]ll the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks[,] and
    the shores of the sea within the jurisdiction of the
    Commonwealth" unless such subaqueous bottomland has been
    "conveyed by special grant or compact according to law."         Code
    § 28.2-1200. 1     As we previously explained, the Commonwealth's
    sovereign authority over public environments, including
    subaqueous bottomland, has two facets.