VMRC v. Chincoteague Inn ( 2014 )
[…] (distinguishing English common law and recognizing that state
    9
    sovereign authority extends to waterways and subaqueous
    bottomland regardless of whether those environs are affected by
    the tide).
    As a state sovereign, the Commonwealth retains an
    "absolute right to all [its] waters, and the soils under them,
    for [its] own common use."    Martin, 41 U.S. (16 Pet.) at 410.
    Indeed, the title to and dominion over subaqueous bottomland is
    "an essential attribute" of the Commonwealth's state
    sovereignty.   
    Idaho, 521 U.S. at 283
    ; see also 43 U.S.C. § 1311
    (confirming that state sovereigns retain title to and dominion
    over "the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries
    of the respective States, and the natural resources within such
    lands and waters").   This sovereign power is limited only by
    that authority surrendered to the federal sovereign in the
    United States Constitution.    Martin, 41 U.S. (16 Pet.) at 410.
    2. The Scope of the Commonwealth's Sovereign Authority Over
    State-Owned Subaqueous Bottomland