Sheppard v. Junes ( 2014 )
[…] a member of the identified class exists, a court must conclude
    its analysis at that point in applying Code § 64.2-200.
    John's paternal side moiety passed to the class identified
    in Code § 64.2-200(A)(5)(b).    John's maternal side moiety
    passed to the class identified in Code § 64.2-200(A)(5)(b) or
    Code § 64.2-200(A)(5)(d).    Code § 64.2-200(B) is listed
    11
    subsequent to Code § 64.2-200(A)(5)(a) through (e) and, by its
    terms, only applies if Code § 64.2-200(A)(5)(a) through (e) are
    inapplicable to either or both moieties.    Thus, Code § 64.2-
    200(B) does not apply and cannot affect distribution of John's
    paternal side moiety under Code § 64.2-202(A).
    b.   Code § 64.2-202(B)
    Code § 64.2-202(B) provides that "collaterals of the half
    blood shall inherit only half as much as those of the whole
    blood."   Code § 64.2-202(B) begins with the phrase
    "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection A."   This
    phrase indicates that the half-blood rule of Code § 64.2-202(B)
    operates to modify only the application of Code § 64.2-202(A).