Sheppard v. Junes ( 2014 )
[…] It is clear from the sequential
    nature of Code § 64.2-200's plain language that each subsection
    of that statute must be assessed in the order listed.      Only if
    a subsection does not apply because no person qualifies as a
    member of that particular class may the next subsection be
    considered.
    Accordingly, because John had no surviving spouse, no
    children, no surviving parents, and neither a surviving brother
    or sister nor a brother or sister who had descendants, the
    first subsection of the statute applicable to John's estate is
    Code § 64.2-200(A)(5).
    5
    The preamble to Code § 64.2-200(A)(5) states that "[i]f
    there is none of the foregoing, then one-half of the estate
    descends and passes to the paternal kindred and one-half
    descends and passes to the maternal kindred of the decedent in
    the following course."   When a decedent's estate is separated
    in this manner, each separate portion of the estate is commonly
    referred to as a "moiety."   See Black's Law Dictionary 1096
    (9th ed. 2009).