Sheppard v. Junes ( 2014 )
[…] L.F., 285 Va. at 180
    , 736 S.E.2d at 720.   Thus, we must consider "a
    statute in its entirety, rather than by isolating particular
    words or phrases."   Small v. Fannie Mae, 
    286 Va. 119
    , 127, 
    747 S.E.2d 817
    , 821 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Similarly, "statutes dealing with a specific subject must be
    construed together in order to arrive at the object sought to
    be accomplished."    Alston v. Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 759
    , 769,
    
    652 S.E.2d 456
    , 462 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    1.   Code § 64.2-200
    We start with Code § 64.2-200(A), which states: "The real
    estate of any decedent not effectively disposed of by will
    descends and passes by intestate succession in the following
    4
    course."   If a decedent fails to effectively dispose of his
    personal estate by will, the decedent's personal estate, "after
    payment of funeral expenses, charges of administration, and
    debts, and subject to the provisions of Article 2 . . . of