Sheppard v. Junes ( 2014 )
[…] moieties are treated as entirely separate so long as each
    6
    passes to statutorily-identified kindred.   See Code § 64.2-
    200(B); 
    Williams, 178 Va. at 99
    , 16 S.E.2d at 322-23.
    We now turn to the subsections of Code § 64.2-200(A)(5),
    and address those subsections in sequential order.     For each
    moiety, the statutory provisions in Code § 64.2-200(A)(5)(a)
    through (e) are applied separately and independently.     See,
    e.g., 
    Williams, 178 Va. at 99
    , 16 S.E.2d at 322-23.
    John's paternal side moiety does not pass under Code
    § 64.2-200(A)(5)(a) because John had no surviving grandparent
    on his paternal side.   Code § 64.2-200(A)(5)(b) states that
    "[i]f there is none of the foregoing, then to the decedent's
    uncles and aunts, and their descendants."   Jason was an uncle
    on John's paternal side, and therefore John's paternal side
    moiety passes to Jason pursuant to Code § 64.2-200(A)(5)(b).
    Linda sought judicial aid and direction only for the
    proper distribution of John's paternal side moiety.     Thus, we