Sheppard v. Junes ( 2014 )
[…] 200(A)(1) from its distribution scheme because Code § 64.2-
    200(A)(1) sets forth its own distribution scheme if a
    decedent's estate passes to a surviving spouse.
    3
    "Per capita" means to "[d]ivide[] equally among all
    individuals . . . in the same class" and to "tak[e] as an
    individual and not as a representative of an ancestor."
    Black's Law Dictionary at 1250.
    4
    "Per stirpes" means "[p]roportionately divided between
    beneficiaries according to their deceased ancestor's share."
    Black's Law Dictionary at 1260.
    9
    Code § 64.2-202(A) states clearly that this division of
    the estate among equally positioned relatives applies either to
    the decedent's entire estate, or to "each half portion of such
    estate when division is required by subdivision A 5 of § 64.2-
    200."    (Emphasis added.)   Therefore, the provisions of Code
    § 64.2-202(A) independently apply to each moiety of John's
    estate created pursuant to Code § 64.2-200(A)(5).    Code § 64.2-
    202(A); see also 
    Williams, 178 Va. at 99
    , 16 S.E.2d at 322-23.