Sheppard v. Junes ( 2014 )
[…] paternal side moiety as provided under Code § 64.2-202(A).
    Moreover, it is of no consequence that John's fourteen
    second cousins are whole-blood collaterals.    These fourteen
    second cousins take pursuant to John's maternal side moiety,
    and have no interest in John's paternal side moiety.     Code
    § 64.2-200(A)(5).   Their existence does not affect the class to
    which John's paternal side moiety passes, they are not a part
    of that class, and they do not alter the distribution of shares
    among the heirs within that class.   Code §§ 64.2-200(A)(5);
    64.2-202(A); 
    Williams, 178 Va. at 99
    , 16 S.E.2d at 322-23.
    c.   Code § 64.2-203(B)
    Code § 64.2-203(B) provides that "[a] person who is
    related to the decedent through two lines of relationship is
    entitled to only a single share based on the relationship that
    would entitle him to the larger share."   The circuit court
    cited this provision as limiting Jason's distribution to one-
    half of John's paternal side moiety.   This was error.
    Code § 64.2-203(B) is implicated when an individual is
    related to a decedent in more than one way.    The record