American Tradition Inst. v. Rector and Visitors ( 2014 )
[…] made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific
    provision of law."    
    Id. (Emphasis added).
      These governing
    principles guide our understanding of VFOIA's specific
    provisions.
    There are general exemptions to disclosure contained in
    VFOIA.    For example, a VFOIA request only applies to a "public
    body or its officers and employees."    See Code § 2.2-3701.
    Similarly, VFOIA only applies to "public records in the
    custody of a public body." 5   Accordingly, all private records
    5
    Code § 2.2-3701 defines a public records as:
    [A]ll writings and recordings that consist
    of letters, words or numbers, or their
    equivalent, set down by handwriting,
    typewriting, printing, photostatting,
    photography, magnetic impulse, optical or
    magneto-optical form, mechanical or
    electronic recording or other form of data
    compilation, however stored, and
    regardless of physical form or
    characteristics, prepared or owned by, or
    in the possession of a public body or its
    officers, employees or agents in the
    transaction of public business. Records
    that are not prepared for or used in the
    transaction of public business are not
    public records.
    10
    are exempt.    These general exemptions create the basic
    parameters for which documents may be requested and from whom.
    In addition to these general exemptions, the VFOIA
    creates many specific exemptions.     One of these specific