American Tradition Inst. v. Rector and Visitors ( 2014 )
[…] 8
    prevailing part[y,] but we review the trial court's
    application of the law to those facts de novo."     Tuttle v.
    Webb, 
    284 Va. 319
    , 324, 
    731 S.E.2d 909
    , 911 (2012)(quoting
    Caplan v. Bogard, 
    264 Va. 219
    , 225, 
    563 S.E.2d 719
    , 722
    (2002)).
    B. The Virginia Freedom of Information Act
    VFOIA has existed, in one form or another, since 1968.
    Acts of Assembly, Ch. 479 (1968).   Its primary purpose is to
    facilitate openness in the administration of government.    Code
    § 2.2-3700(B) states:
    By enacting this chapter, the General
    Assembly ensures the people of the
    Commonwealth ready access to public
    records in the custody of a public body or
    its officers and employees, and free entry
    to meetings of public bodies wherein the
    business of the people is being conducted.
    The affairs of government are not intended
    to be conducted in an atmosphere of
    secrecy since at all times the public is
    to be the beneficiary of any action taken
    at any level of government. Unless a
    public body or its officers or employees
    specifically elect to exercise an
    exemption provided by this chapter or any
    other statute, every meeting shall be open
    to the public and all public records shall
    be available for inspection and copying
    upon request. All public records and
    meetings shall be presumed open, unless an
    exemption is properly invoked.
    VFOIA also requires that "[t]he provisions of this chapter
    shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness