Glasser & Glasser v. Jack Bays, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] ("[Reliance]
    shall be under no responsibility with regard to the accuracy
    of [the bond registration] list.").   Nor could the Contractors
    have obtained the information on the list without the express
    written consent of another entity, California Plan of Church
    Finance, Inc.   Even without regard to the Bush precedent, the
    14
    Contractors could not be expected to accurately ascertain the
    identity of bondholders under these circumstances.     A rule to
    the contrary would render compliance with the statute
    effectively impossible.
    C.   Code § 43-4
    1.   The Ninety-Day Rule
    In relevant part, Code § 43-4 provides:
    A general contractor, or any other lien
    claimant under §§ 43-7 and 43-9, in order to
    perfect the lien given by § 43-3, provided such
    lien has not been barred by § 43-4.01 C, shall
    file a memorandum of lien at any time after the
    work is commenced or material furnished, but not
    later than 90 days from the last day of the
    month in which he last performs labor or
    furnishes material, and in no event later than
    90 days from the time such building, structure,
    or railroad is completed, or the work thereon
    otherwise terminated.
    Therefore, each contractor had ninety days from the end of the
    last month in which it last performed labor or furnished
    material to file a lien, unless work on the church was
    complete or "otherwise terminated."
    It is not disputed that as of the date of Jack Bays'