Glasser & Glasser v. Jack Bays, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] firing of the general contractor.     Id.   Here, unlike in Mills,
    work did not stop at the construction site; several
    subcontractors remained and performed contract work through
    October.    Jack Bays also terminated its involvement in May
    2008.    Therefore, it cannot be said that "work [on the
    structure was] otherwise terminated" under Code § 43-4, and
    the circuit court was not plainly wrong in upholding the
    Commissioner's ruling that Jack Bays complied with the ninety-
    day rule.
    2.   The 150-day Rule
    In relevant part, Code § 43-4 provides:
    The lien claimant may file any number of
    memoranda but no memorandum filed pursuant to
    this chapter shall include sums due for labor or
    materials furnished more than 150 days prior to
    the last day on which labor was performed or
    material furnished to the job preceding the
    filing of such memorandum.
    Accordingly, whether Jack Bays offered sufficient proof to
    conform to the 150-day rule prescribed by Code § 43-4 is a
    factual inquiry.    If a claimant violates this rule, their
    mechanics' lien is unenforceable.     Carolina Builders Corp. v.
    Cenit Equity Co., 
    257 Va. 405