Glasser & Glasser v. Jack Bays, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] the latter case, they allege, this Court found that a
    contractor's work had "otherwise terminated" when work on the
    project came to a "standstill" due to the property owner's
    lack of financing and the contractor's failure to provide
    labor or material to the job.     See J.B. Kendall Co., 205 Va.
    at 147-48, 135 S.E.2d at 186.    The Lenders conclude that J.B.
    Kendall Co. should apply here because work came to a
    standstill after September 28, 2007.
    Jack Bays argues that September 30, 2007, is the proper
    date to use for the 90-day deadline imposed by Code § 43-4,
    16
    because the statute gives a claimant "90 days from the last
    day of the month in which he last performs labor or furnishes
    material."   Jack Bays claims that Virginia law on the matter
    is contrary to the Lenders' assertion; "the law provides that
    all activity must have come to an end in order for the work to
    be deemed terminated as of September 28, 2007[,] which plainly
    did not occur here."