Dressner v. Commonwealth ( 2013 )
[…] 7
    dismissed.' "    Id. (quoting Gregg, 227 Va. at 507, 316 S.E.2d at
    743).
    The circuit court's sole basis for refusing to expunge the
    records pertaining to the possession of marijuana charge was
    that such expungement would distort Dressner's record.    While we
    noted that concern in Necaise, it is not a statutory basis that
    makes a petitioner ineligible to seek expungement of records.
    See Code § 19.2-392.2(A).    Thus, we conclude that the circuit
    court erred by finding that Dressner could not, under Code
    § 19.2-392.2(A), seek expungement of the records pertaining to
    the possession of marijuana charge.
    With that conclusion, the next step is to determine whether
    "the continued existence and possible dissemination of
    information relating to the [marijuana charge] causes or may
    cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the
    petitioner." 2   Code § 19.2-392.2(F), see also Brown, 278 Va. at
    103, 677 S.E.2d at 226 (holding second prong of expungement
    statute is to decide question of manifest injustice).
    2
    Code § 19.2-392.2(F) also provides that "if the petitioner
    has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a
    misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the
    absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth,
    to expungement of the police and court records relating to the
    charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement."
    Although Dressner's possession of marijuana charge was a
    misdemeanor, the record contains no information nor did the
    circuit court make any finding concerning whether Dressner had a
    prior criminal record.
    8
    As already noted, the circuit court found that Dressner