Dressner v. Commonwealth ( 2013 )
[…] 708 S.E.2d 864
    , 866] (2011)."
    We awarded Dressner this appeal.   Dressner asserts that the
    circuit court erred by holding (1) that the possession of
    2
    marijuana charge was not "otherwise dismissed;" (2) that
    expungement of the possession of marijuana charge would distort
    the record; and (3) that Dressner was not eligible for
    expungement because she pled guilty to an amended charge even
    though the amended charge was not a lesser-included offense of
    the offense originally charged on the summons.
    ANALYSIS
    The expungement statute, Code § 19.2-392.2, provides, in
    relevant part, that a person charged with the commission of a
    crime "may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and
    requesting expungement of the police records and the court
    records relating to the charge" if the person was "acquitted, or
    [a] nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise
    dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction
    pursuant to § 19.2-151."   Code § 19.2-392.2(A).   The "threshold
    determination to be made by the trial court on considering any