Commonwealth v. Cady ( 2021 )
[…] this in itself is intended to represent the same requirement
    whatever the case may be. But whereas the civil law requires
    conformity to this standard, a very substantial deviation is essential
    to criminal guilt.
    1
    The statute criminalizing involuntary manslaughter caused by driving under the
    influence, however, has its own lesser mens rea requirement. Compare Code § 18.2-36.1(A)
    (criminalizing the act of “driving under the influence” and “unintentionally caus[ing] the death
    of another person” as “involuntary manslaughter”), with Code § 18.2-36.1(B) (upgrading the
    offense to “aggravated involuntary manslaughter” if the conduct of the defendant driving under
    the influence “was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human
    life”).
    2
    Rollin M. Perkins & Ronald N. Boyce, Criminal Law 843 (3d ed. 1982); see Brown v.
    Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 523
    , 528 (2009); Bell v. Commonwealth, 
    170 Va. 597
    , 611 (1938).
    Consistent with this approach, we have explained that “[w]hat distinguishes a speeding