Burrell v. Commonwealth ( 2012 )
[…] imposed a sentence, remanded Burrell to the custody of the
    sheriff, and required that Burrell register as a sex offender
    upon his release from incarceration.    As such, we hold that it
    was a final appealable order, and the circuit court erred in
    ruling that it was not so.
    Burrell next assigns error to the circuit court’s ruling
    that Code § 19.2-303 confers jurisdiction on the circuit court
    to change the offense of conviction in the sentencing order
    after the court has lost jurisdiction to modify the sentencing
    order pursuant to Rule 1:1.   He argues that the statute
    authorizes the circuit court to modify the period of
    incarceration and not the offense of conviction.
    Code § 19.2-303 provides, in relevant part:
    5
    If a person has been sentenced for a felony
    to the Department of Corrections but has not
    actually been transferred to a receiving unit of
    the Department, the court which heard the case,
    if it appears compatible with the public interest
    and there are circumstances in mitigation of the
    offense, may, at any time before the person is
    transferred to the Department, suspend or
    otherwise modify the unserved portion of such a
    sentence. The court may place the person on
    probation for such time as the court shall
    determine.
    By its plain terms, the statute does not authorize a circuit
    court to reduce a conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor
    after a defendant has served the active portion of a sentence.
    Rather, it authorizes the court to “suspend or otherwise modify
    the unserved portion of such a sentence.”     The circuit court
    therefore erred in ruling that it retained jurisdiction to amend
    the conviction pursuant to Code § 19.2-303 to modify the
    sentencing order by reducing the felony charge to a misdemeanor.
    Having established that the sentencing order was a final