Specialty Hospitals v. Rappahannock Goodwill Industries ( 2012 )
[…] Rule 3:19(d)(1) should be viewed in the disjunctive and a
    defendant should be relieved from a default judgment if it
    6
    establishes any one of those factors.   Specialty Hospitals
    further contends that it established all the factors and that
    the circuit court erred by failing to state its consideration of
    and findings on each factor.   We disagree.
    Service of process may be effected on a foreign corporation
    in accordance with the provisions of Code § 8.01-329.    Code
    § 8.01-301(3).   Pursuant to Code § 8.01-329(A), service of
    process or notice may be served on the Secretary of the
    Commonwealth.    In relevant part, that statute further provides:
    Such service [on the Secretary of the
    Commonwealth] shall be sufficient upon the person
    to be served, provided that notice of such
    service, a copy of the process or notice, and a
    copy of the affidavit are forthwith mailed by
    certified mail, return receipt requested, by the
    Secretary to the person or persons to be served
    at the last known post-office address of such
    person, and a certificate of compliance herewith
    by the Secretary or someone designated by him for
    that purpose and having knowledge of such
    compliance, shall be forthwith filed with the
    papers in the action.
    Code § 8.01-329(C).
    As RGI notes, Specialty Hospitals did not dispute that it
    is incorporated in the State of Delaware, that The Corporation
    Trust Company is its registered agent, or that the registered