Commonwealth v. Bass ( 2016 )
[…] conviction, on any ground other than the insufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict,
    poses no bar to further prosecution on the same charge.” 
    Id. at 402
    (internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted). As the Court of Appeals reversed Bass’ conviction for robbery without
    addressing the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him of that offense, the Commonwealth
    could have properly obtained a new indictment for robbery and proceeded to trial on that charge
    notwithstanding the prior proceeding. See Code § 19.2-293 (“A person acquitted of an offense
    on the ground of a variance between the allegations and the proof of the indictment or other
    accusation, or upon an exception to the form or substance thereof, may be arraigned again on a
    protecting the accused’s right to demand notice of the charges against him. See Va. Const. art. I,
    § 8 (“[I]n criminal prosecutions a man hath a right to demand the cause and nature of his
    accusation.”).
    12