VEPCO v. Hylton , 292 Va. 92 ( 2016 )
[…] deciding challenges to jurisdictional issues may properly be limited by statute and have been so
    limited.” (Emphasis added.) Dominion further asserted that
    a determination that a bona fide offer was made is only
    jurisdictional to the extent that there is an objection raising the
    issue. Without a proper objection to jurisdiction, no jurisdictional
    issue arose, and the court has complete jurisdiction to proceed to
    adjudicate [the] just compensation phase.
    Additionally, we note that Dominion’s citation to Code § 25.1-219(B) would have alerted
    the trial court to the nature of Dominion’s argument. The statute states, in relevant part:
    [I]f no answer and grounds of defense has been filed objecting to
    the jurisdiction of the court to hear the case and to proceed with the
    appointment of commissioners or the empanelment of a jury, the
    court shall enter an order fixing a date for the trial of the issue of
    just compensation.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
           Accordingly, we find that the trial court had sufficient notice of the substance of
    Dominion’s objection and, therefore, Rule 5:25 does not bar our consideration of Dominion’s
    argument related to Code § 25.1-213.
    10
    Within 21 days of the service [of the petition for condemnation]
    any such owner who desires to assert any objection or defense to
    the taking or damaging of his property or to the jurisdiction of the
    court to hear the case, and to make his election to proceed with
    either the appointment of commissioners or the empanelment of a
    jury, shall file (i) his answer and grounds of defense designating
    the property in which he claims to be interested, (ii) the grounds of
    any objection or defense to the taking or damaging of his property
    or to the jurisdiction of the court to hear the case, and (iii) his
    election to proceed with either the appointment of commissioners
    or the empanelment of a jury for the determination of just
    compensation.
    (Emphases added.)
    Thus, Code § 25.1-213(ii) makes it clear that a landowner objecting to a trial court’s
    jurisdiction over a condemnation proceeding must raise the issue within 21 days of being served