Norfolk 102, LLC v. City of Norfolk ( 2013 )
[…] 8
    Bar Norfolk and the Café also claim that the City
    Council's inclusion of agenda item R-19A violated Code § 2.2-
    3707(F). That section requires that "[a]t least one copy of all
    agenda packets and, unless exempt, all materials furnished to
    members of a public body for a meeting shall be made available
    for public inspection at the same time such documents are
    furnished to the members of the public body." They did not make
    this argument in the circuit court, and we, therefore, will not
    consider it on appeal. See Rule 5:25.
    21
    ordinance, or amendment thereof. 9    Code § 15.2-2204(B), however,
    provides:
    A party's actual notice of, or active
    participation in, the proceedings for which
    the written notice provided by this section
    is required shall waive the right of that
    party to challenge the validity of the
    proceeding due to failure of the party to
    receive the written notice required by this
    section.
    Bar Norfolk and the Café were notified two weeks in advance
    of the date of the meeting at which the City Council would
    consider their special exception applications.     As the circuit
    court found, their counsel, employees, and representatives were