Norfolk 102, LLC v. City of Norfolk ( 2013 )
[…] continue their business operations pursuant to Code § 15.2-
    2311(C).    They contend that the "Cash Receipt" each of them
    received, which was signed by the zoning administrator, bore the
    7
    Bar Norfolk and the Café do not contest these factual
    findings.
    18
    description of "Zoning Clearance for Business License," and
    listed the "License Category" as an "Eating Place," constituted
    a determination that they could operate as "Entertainment
    Establishments" and sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises
    consumption.   The provisions of Code § 15.2-2311(C), according
    to Bar Norfolk and the Café, prohibit any change or modification
    to that determination.
    That section states:
    In no event shall a written order,
    requirement, decision or determination made
    by the zoning administrator or other
    administrative officer be subject to change,
    modification or reversal by any zoning
    administrator or other administrative
    officer after 60 days have elapsed from the
    date of the written order, requirement,
    decision or determination where the person
    aggrieved has materially changed his
    position in good faith reliance on the
    action of the zoning administrator or other
    administrative officer unless it is proven
    that such written order, requirement,
    decision or determination was obtained
    through malfeasance of the zoning
    administrator or other administrative
    officer or through fraud. The 60-day
    limitation period shall not apply in any
    case where, with the concurrence of the
    attorney for the governing body,
    modification is required to correct clerical
    errors.
    In contrast to Code § 15.2-2307, this section "does provide for
    the potential vesting of a right to use property in a manner
    that otherwise would not have been allowed." Goyonaga, 
    275 Va. 19
    at 244, 657 S.E.2d. at 160 (internal quotation marks omitted).