Commonwealth, DRM v. Va. Ass'n of Counties , 292 Va. 133 ( 2016 )
[…] tantamount to deliberate indifference, [although] certain instances of medical malpractice may
    rise to the level of deliberate indifference” (citation omitted)); Wright v. Collins, 
    766 F.2d 841
    ,
    849 (4th Cir. 1985) (affirming grant of summary judgment for defendant because “[plaintiff’s]
    allegation that his medical care was inadequate would, at most, constitute a claim of medical
    malpractice,” and plaintiff had “allege[d] no exceptional circumstances which meet the standard
    of deliberate indifference to serious medical needs required for § 1983 liability”).
    16
    health care provider in an action for malpractice”); Code § 8.01-581.1 (defining “malpractice” as
    “any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on
    health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health
    care provider, to a patient”); see also Gibson v. Moskowitz, 
    523 F.3d 657
    , 667-68 (6th Cir. 2008)
    (applying state law cap on non-economic damages for medical malpractice claims to plaintiff’s
    medical malpractice claim but not to a § 1983 claim alleging an Eighth Amendment violation). 18