Cashion v. Smith ( 2013 )
[…] actionable statements of fact, as Dr. Cashion expressly waived
    any such argument regarding the non-euthanasia statements.
    Therefore, I respectfully dissent from Part II.A. of the
    majority opinion.
    Although we have previously considered the endorsement,
    “WE ASK FOR THIS” as indicating that a party has “asked for and
    consented to an order,” Lamar Corp. v. City of Richmond, 
    241 Va. 346
    , 349, 352, 
    402 S.E.2d 31
    , 32, 34 (1991), I recognize
    that we have yet to consider such an endorsement in the context
    of Code § 8.01-384(A).
    Code § 8.01-384(A) provides in relevant part as follows:
    No party shall be deemed to have agreed to,
    or acquiesced in, any written order of a
    trial court so as to forfeit his right to
    contest such order on appeal except by
    express written agreement in his
    endorsement of the order.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In the present case, it is undisputed that counsel for Dr.
    Cashion endorsed the Demurrer Order with the signature-block
    notation: “WE ASK FOR THIS.”   The only logical interpretation
    of such an endorsement is that it is a request for the circuit