Cashion v. Smith ( 2013 )
[…] 241 Va. 346
    , 
    402 S.E.2d 31
     (1991). 2   However, our
    2
    In Lamar Corp., the City of Richmond condemned a parcel of
    real property. Portions of the parcel had been leased to two
    billboard advertising companies. The lessees were not parties
    to the condemnation proceeding. To the contrary, they entered
    a special appearance to assert that the city was required to
    institute a separate condemnation proceeding against them to
    acquire their interests in the parcels. Id. at 348-49, 
    402 S.E.2d at 32
    .
    7
    analysis did not address Code § 8.01-384(A).   The statute did
    not then include the provision, “[n]o party shall be deemed to
    have agreed to, or acquiesced in, any written order of a trial
    court so as to forfeit his right to contest such order on
    appeal except by express written agreement in his endorsement
    of the order.”   The General Assembly amended Code § 8.01-384(A)
    The city and the landowners ultimately reached an
    agreement as to the value of just compensation. The circuit
    court entered a consent order awarding the landowners $360,000