Small v. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n ( 2013 )
[…] Co., 
    277 Va. 574
    , 583, 
    675 S.E.2d 197
    , 201 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Title 58.1 of the Code governs taxation in the
    Commonwealth.   Within that title, the General Assembly
    9
    separately addressed three types of taxes, each in its own
    subtitle: "Taxes Administered by the Department of Taxation,"
    (Subtitle I); "Taxes Administered by Other Agencies," (Subtitle
    II); and "Local Taxes," (Subtitle III). 6     The real estate taxes
    at issue in this case are found in Chapter 8 of Subtitle I,
    titled "State Recordation Tax," Code §§ 58.1-800, et seq., and
    are administered by the Department of Taxation (the Department).
    As stated previously, Code § 58.1-801(A) levies a tax "[o]n
    every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from
    taxation by law," and Code § 58.1-802(A) imposes an additional
    tax on each deed or other instrument by which realty is
    conveyed.
    Pursuant to Code § 58.1-812(A), "no deed, deed of trust,
    contract or other instrument shall be admitted to record without