Small v. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n ( 2013 )
[…] was to be collected. The Department may then
    proceed to assess and collect the unpaid tax
    in the same manner and by the same methods
    used for the collection of any state tax
    administered by the Department.
    Any local tax collected hereunder in
    conjunction with the collection of a state
    tax by the Department shall be deposited
    into the state treasury. The Comptroller
    shall, by warrant drawn on the Treasurer of
    Virginia, remit to the proper city or county
    any amounts due to such city or county.
    Code § 58.1-813.   Thus, after notifying the clerk "in whose
    office the tax was to be collected," the Department takes over
    the collection of any unpaid taxes.    Code § 58.1-813.
    Moreover, the Department may assess and collect the unpaid
    taxes "in the same manner and by the same methods used for the
    collection of any state tax." Code § 58.1-813.    The real estate
    transfer taxes are state taxes.    See Code §§ 58.1-800, et seq. 7
    Chapter 18 of Subtitle I addresses the "Enforcement, Collection,
    7
    The General Assembly has authorized the governing body of