Small v. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n ( 2013 )
[…] subtitle: "Taxes Administered by the Department of Taxation,"
    (Subtitle I); "Taxes Administered by Other Agencies," (Subtitle
    II); and "Local Taxes," (Subtitle III). 6     The real estate taxes
    at issue in this case are found in Chapter 8 of Subtitle I,
    titled "State Recordation Tax," Code §§ 58.1-800, et seq., and
    are administered by the Department of Taxation (the Department).
    As stated previously, Code § 58.1-801(A) levies a tax "[o]n
    every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from
    taxation by law," and Code § 58.1-802(A) imposes an additional
    tax on each deed or other instrument by which realty is
    conveyed.
    Pursuant to Code § 58.1-812(A), "no deed, deed of trust,
    contract or other instrument shall be admitted to record without
    the payment of the tax imposed thereon by law" except as
    otherwise provided in Chapter 8.       The tax imposed under Code §
    58.1-802(B) "shall be collected as provided in § 58.1-812 and
    the clerk shall return taxes collected hereunder one-half into
    the state treasury and one-half into the treasury of the
    locality."     With regard to the assessment and collection of the
    real estate transfer taxes, Code § 58.1-812(B) states:
    The tax on every deed, deed of trust,
    contract or other instrument shall be
    6
    Title 58.1 also includes a fourth subtitle addressing the
    State Lottery Tax.
    10
    determined and collected by the clerk in
    whose office the instrument is first offered
    for recordation. The clerk may ascertain the
    consideration of the deed or of the
    instrument, the actual value of the property
    conveyed, and the qualification of the deed
    or instrument for any exemption claimed by
    inquiry, affidavit, declaration or other
    extrinsic evidence acceptable to the clerk.
    Clerks of court collecting taxes imposed under Code § 58.1-802
    are "entitled to compensation for such service at five percent
    of the amount so collected and paid."   Code § 58.1-802(B); see
    also Code § 58.1-3176.
    Small contends his authority to file the enforcement action