Small v. Federal Nat'l Mortgage Ass'n ( 2013 )
[…] Jeffrey S. Small, in his official capacity as clerk of the
    Circuit Court of the City of Fredericksburg, filed a putative
    class action in the United States District Court for the Eastern
    District of Virginia (the federal district court) against the
    Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae), and the
    Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (Freddie Mac). 2
    Purporting to represent the class of all clerks of court in the
    Commonwealth, Small alleged that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac had
    failed to pay the taxes imposed by Code §§ 58.1-801 and -802.
    Code § 58.1-801 levies "[o]n every deed admitted to record,
    except a deed exempt from taxation by law . . . a state
    recordation tax."   Code § 58.1-802(A) imposes an additional tax,
    to be paid by the grantor, "on each deed, instrument, or writing
    by which lands, tenements or other realty sold is granted,
    assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in
    1
    The pertinent facts are taken from the certification order
    in Small v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n, No. 3:12CV487-HEH
    (E.D. Va. Feb. 20, 2013).
    2
    The term "clerk of court" as used in the certified
    questions and in this opinion refers to the position created by