Ayers v. Shaffer ( 2013 )
[…] the amended complaint would have supported a cause of action
    based on the alternate method of proving undue influence.
    19
    We now consider the issue raised by Ayers and Riley in
    their second assignment of error challenging the sustaining of
    the demurrer as to Counts 1, 2 and 3.   In each of these
    counts, the amended complaint alleges that a confidential
    relationship existed between Elsie and Audrey, Toni, and Bruce
    respectively because they were each parties to a joint account
    with Elsie for which she provided all the assets.
    Code § 6.2-619(A) provides that "[p]arties to a joint
    account in a financial institution occupy the relation of
    principal and agent as to each other, with each standing as a
    principal in regard to his ownership interest in the joint
    account and as agent in regard to the ownership interest of
    the other party."   In Parfitt we explained that where, as in
    this case, a joint account is established between two parties
    under which all the assets are contributed by one party, the
    second party becomes "an agent with regard to the entire
    account.   By statute, a confidential relationship was