Lucas v. Woody ( 2014 )
[…] determine when a statute of limitations clock begins, it
    provides no guidance to determine just how long that clock
    will run before time has run out.
    This appeal requires us to resolve whether Lucas's
    conditions of confinement action is governed by the two
    year limitations period in Code § 8.01-243, or by the
    variable limitations period in Code § 8.01-243.2.   Because
    the plain language of Code § 8.01-243.2 does not apply to
    Lucas's action, I would hold that the two year limitations
    period prescribed by Code § 8.01-243 governs.
    B.   Code § 8.01-243.2
    Code § 8.01-243.2 consists of only two sentences and reads
    in its entirety:
    13
    [1] No person confined in a state or local
    correctional facility shall bring or have brought on
    his behalf any personal action relating to the
    conditions of his confinement until all available
    administrative remedies are exhausted. [2] Such
    action shall be brought by or on behalf of such
    person within one year after [the] cause of action
    accrues or within six months after all administrative
    remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
    (Bracketed numbers added.)
    Sentence [1] is not a statute of limitations provision.
    Instead, it creates a prerequisite for a person currently
    "confined in a state or local correctional facility" who wants
    to "bring" an action "relating to the conditions of his