Lucas v. Woody ( 2014 )
[…] dismissed pursuant to pleas in bar.
    Conclusion
    Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, we will
    affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court.
    Affirmed.
    JUSTICE MILLETTE, with whom JUSTICE MIMS and JUSTICE POWELL
    join, dissenting.
    I believe the majority fails to apply the plain language
    of Code § 8.01-243.2, and instead improperly invokes the
    doctrines of ambiguity and absurdity to apply the statutory
    language it might have preferred.       I therefore respectfully
    dissent.
    I.    The Applicable Statute of Limitations
    A.   Code § 8.01-230
    12
    Code § 8.01-230 reads in relevant part:
    In every action for which a limitation period is
    prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to
    accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall
    begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in
    the case of injury to the person or damage to
    property.
    Code § 8.01-230 establishes when a plaintiff's cause
    of action accrues and when the applicable statute of
    limitations begins to run.    Notably, Code § 8.01-230 does
    not identify what statute of limitations applies to any
    particular cause of action.