Lucas v. Woody ( 2014 )
[…] status at the time suit is filed, would produce bizarre
    results.   For instance, it would allow a cause of action
    otherwise barred by the statute of limitations to be
    revived upon the individual’s release from incarceration,
    and then, perhaps, to be extinguished once again if the
    individual is reincarcerated before filing suit.    The
    purpose of a statute of limitations is to provide parties
    and potential parties certainty with regard to when a
    cause of action is extinguished; the interpretation of
    Code § 8.01-243.2 urged by Lucas would do the opposite.
    Additionally, Code § 8.01-230 provides that “the
    right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the
    prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the
    date the injury is sustained.”   When Code § 8.01-230 is
    read in conjunction with Code § 8.01-243.2, the statutes
    mandate the conclusion that a cause of action for personal
    injury related to conditions of confinement in a state or
    local correctional facility accrues on, and the statute of