Chesapeake Hospital Authority v. State Health Commissioner ( 2022 )
[…] agency’s legal error in interpreting and applying its own regulations.
    2. The Court of Appeals erred in deferring, without robust analysis, to an
    agency’s interpretation of its own regulations in contravention of recent
    United States Supreme Court precedent [in Kisor v. Wilkie, 
    139 S.Ct. 2400
    ,
    (2019)].
    By an order dated December 28, 2021, we permitted the City of Chesapeake and the
    Council of the City of Chesapeake to appear on brief as amici curiae. Both parties supported
    CRMC’s application for a COPN.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 32.1-102.3(A) provides in relevant part that, “No person shall commence any
    project without first obtaining a certificate issued by the Commissioner. No certificate may be
    issued unless the Commissioner has determined that a public need for the project has been
    demonstrated.” 3 Any decision to issue a certificate must be consistent with the most recent
    applicable provision of the SMFP, unless the Commissioner finds an amendment to such plan is
    appropriate. Code § 32.1-102.3(A). In determining whether a public need for a project has been