Chesapeake Hospital Authority v. State Health Commissioner ( 2022 )
[…] doctrine in agency appeals under the VAPA. Based upon a thorough review of the record, we
    conclude that this issue was adequately preserved for appeal.
    11
    (2003) (citing Barr v. Town & Country Properties, Inc., 
    240 Va. 292
    , 295 (1990)). “Courts are
    not permitted to rewrite statutes. This is a legislative function. The manifest intention of the
    legislature, clearly disclosed by its language, must be applied.” Anderson v. Commonwealth, 
    182 Va. 560
    , 566 (1944).
    The plain language of Code § 2.2-4027 specifies that issues of law subject to court review
    include “(i) accordance with constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity, (ii) compliance
    with statutory authority, jurisdiction limitations, or right . . . , (iii) observance of required
    procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error, and (iv) the substantiality of the
    evidentiary support for findings of fact.” (Emphasis added). The phrase “where any failure
    therein is not mere harmless error,” only applies to procedural errors, and does not apply to any
    other error of law enumerated by Code § 2.2-4027, due to its location within the statute. See
    Alger v. Commonwealth,