Colonna Shipyard, Inc. v. Bland , 150 Va. 349 ( 1928 )
[…] Knickerbocker Ice Co. v. Stewart, 253 U. S. 159, 40 S. Ct. 438, 64 L. Ed. 838, 11 A. L. R. 1145; Engel v. Davenport, 271 U. S. 33, 70 L. Ed. 813, 46 Sup. Ct. 419.

    In the recent case of International Stevedoring Co. v. Haverty, 272 U. S. 50, 47 S. Ct. 19, 71 L. Ed. 157, it is held that a longshoreman employed by a stevedore in loading freight in the hold of a ship is a “seaman,” within the meaning of the act of June 5, 1920, chapter 250, section 33, 41 Stat. at L. 988, 1007, Comp. Stat., section 8337a, Fed. Stat. Anno. Supp. 1920, page 227 (46 U. S. C. A. section 688), providing that “any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in eases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply.” The question there was whether the fellow-servant rule would defeat the plaintiff’s recovery, and in this connection it is said: “It is true that for most purposes, as the word is commonly used, stevedores are not ‘seamen.’ But words are flexible.