Nationwide Mutual Insurance v. Housing Opportunities Made Equal, Inc. , 259 Va. 8 ( 2000 )
[…] Id. at 379. The Court observed in a footnote that “HOME will have to demonstrate at trial that it has indeed suffered impairment in its role of facilitating open housing before it will be entitled to judicial relief.” Id. n.21.

    Havens involved interpretation of the federal Fair Housing Act in a context presenting a question of non-constitutional federal law. Accordingly, the decision is not binding on this Court in this case involving a state statute and a pure question of state law.6 While the Virginia statute contains a provision (Code § 36-96.23) that “[n]othing in [the Virginia Fair Housing Law] shall abridge the federal Fair Housing Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.),” nothing in the Virginia statute requires that it be interpreted according to federal law.7

    The Virginia Fair Housing Law