Granado v. Commonwealth , 790 S.E.2d 233 ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    account of the events at trial in lieu of a transcript, but it does not prevent it from being contained
    within the record transmitted by the clerk of court.
    Further, while the Court of Appeals did not award a writ of certiorari pursuant to Code
    § 8.01-675.4 ordering the circuit court to transfer the proposed written statement of facts filed by
    Granado on August 18, 2014, no such writ was required because such writs are only necessary
    after a petition for appeal has been granted. Code § 8.01-675.4 provides, “The [Court of
    Appeals] may, in any case, after reasonable notice to counsel in the appellate court, award a writ
    of certiorari to the clerk of the trial court and have brought before it, when part of a record is
    omitted, the whole or any part of such record.” In Godfrey v. Commonwealth, 
    227 Va. 460
    , 465,
    
    317 S.E.2d 781
    , 784 (1984), while evaluating the companion statute to Code § 8.01-675.4 that
    addresses writs of certiorari in appeals to this Court, we held, “After the record has been