GEICO Advantage Insurance Co. v. Miles ( 2022 )
[…] there is but one endorsement, not two, required by Code § 38.2-2206(A). The statute requires
    that every automobile liability policy issued in Virginia “contain[] an endorsement” insuring
    covered insureds against injuries and damages negligently caused by “the owner or operator of
    an uninsured motor vehicle[.]” Id. (Emphasis added). In using the singular “an” to modify
    5
    It is undisputed that the language of the UM/UIM endorsements at issue tracks the
    language of the statute. Thus, this appeal is resolved by determining what the statute requires.
    6
    Code § 38.2-2206(B) provides definitions of both “uninsured” and “underinsured”
    motor vehicles. Pertinent here, an “uninsured motor vehicle” is a vehicle for which the “owner
    or operator is unknown.” “A motor vehicle is ‘underinsured’ when . . . the total amount of
    bodily injury and property damage coverage applicable” to that vehicle “is less than the total
    amount of uninsured motorist coverage afforded any person injured as a result of the operation or
    use of the vehicle.” Id.
    6
    endorsement, the General Assembly required that every automobile liability insurance policy