GEICO Advantage Insurance Co. v. Miles ( 2022 )
[…] first sentence of the statute. Accordingly, it is clear that the statute does not require two
    endorsements, but rather, requires one endorsement that covers both UM/UIM claims.
    The fact that the statute requires one endorsement for both UM and UIM incidents
    provides a sufficient basis to conclude that UIM coverage is a constituent part of the UM
    endorsement, and thus, is not a separate tranche of insurance. Any residual doubt is extinguished
    by the language regarding the limits of coverage available under the endorsement required by
    Code § 38.2-2206(A). The third sentence of the statute sets coverage limits for the endorsement
    required by the first sentence of the statute, providing that such “limits shall equal but not exceed
    the limits of the liability insurance provided by the policy, unless any one named insured rejects
    the additional uninsured motorist insurance coverage[.]” Code § 38.2-2206(A). This language
    reflects a policy decision by the General Assembly to afford insured drivers some measure of
    protection against injuries caused by the acts of others, but to limit that protection to no more in