Smith v. Brown , 291 Va. 260 ( 2016 )
[…] Under this standard, “[t]he
    challenger’s burden is to show ‘that counsel made errors so serious that counsel was not
    functioning as the “counsel” guaranteed the defendant by the Sixth Amendment.’” Premo v.
    Moore, 
    562 U.S. 115
    , 121-22 (2011) (quoting Harrington v. Richter, 
    562 U.S. 86
    , 104 (2011)).
    5
    The provision in Code § 18.2-32 punishing felony murder requires proof of a specific
    underlying felony (e.g., arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate object sexual
    penetration, robbery, burglary, or abduction). Felony murder under Code § 18.2-33, however,
    punishes the “killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in the
    prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32.”
    Manslaughter, an unlawful killing without express or implied malice, is punished under Code
    §§ 18.2-35 (voluntary manslaughter) and 18.2-36 (involuntary manslaughter).
    5
    “The question is whether an attorney’s representation amounted to incompetence under