Westlake Legal Group v. Flynn , 798 S.E.2d 187 ( 2017 )
[…] nonsuit had the effect of depriving the court of jurisdiction: “Because the underlying judgment
    has been dismissed, the circuit court lost jurisdiction to enter a judgment in the garnishment
    action. Without jurisdiction, the court could not impose sanctions.”
    We find no merit in the attorney’s argument. The court’s authority to impose sanctions
    did not depend on the validity of the confessed judgment of September 4, 2015, when the
    sanctions were imposed. Indeed, the confessed judgment had then been void by operation of law
    for more than a year. Code § 8.01-438 provides in pertinent part:
    If a judgment is confessed by an attorney-in-fact, it shall be the duty of the
    clerk within ten days from the entry thereof to cause to be served upon the
    judgment debtor a certified copy of the order so entered in the common-law
    order book, to which order shall be appended a notice setting forth the
    provisions of § 8.01-433. The officer who serves the order shall make return
    thereof within ten days after service to the clerk. The clerk shall promptly file
    the order with the papers in the case. The failure to serve a copy of the order
    within sixty days from the date of entry thereof shall render the judgment void
    as to any debtor not so served.
    Confessed judgments are creatures of statute in Virginia. Because they provide for
    judicial enforcement powers without the protections provided by the adversary judicial process,
    and to the extent they are in derogation of the common law, 3 such statutes are strictly construed.
    2