Woolford v. Virginia Dep't of Taxation , 294 Va. 377 ( 2017 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    The General Assembly enacted the Land Conservation Incentive Act of 1999 “to
    supplement existing land conservation programs to further encourage the preservation and
    sustainability of Virginia’s unique natural resources, wildlife habitats, open spaces and forested
    resources.” Code § 58.1-510. The law permits a tax credit for donations of land or an interest in
    land “for the purpose of agricultural and forestal use, open space, natural resource, and/or
    biodiversity conservation, or land, agricultural, watershed and/or historic preservation.” Code §
    58.1-512(A). The donation must be unconditional, and it must be made “to a public or private
    conservation agency eligible to hold such land and interests therein for conservation or
    preservation purposes.” 
    Id. For donations
    after 2007, taxpayers can claim a 40 percent tax credit
    “of the fair market value of the land or interest in land so conveyed.” 
    Id. I. SIMERLEIN
    WAS A QUALIFIED APPRAISER.
    The governing statute, Code § 58.1-512(B), provides in relevant part that
    5