Woolford v. Virginia Dep't of Taxation , 294 Va. 377 ( 2017 )
[…] this condition. In addition, the Department contended that Simerlein’s appraisal was flawed with
    11
    respect to the market demand for aggregate. The Woolfords, of course, contest these arguments.
    Accordingly, we will remand this case for resolution of all remaining issues. 4
    We finally note the Department’s striking position that the Woolfords are entitled to
    nothing for their donation to the Commonwealth. The tax credits that the General Assembly has
    authorized must be based on “[t]he fair market value of qualified donations.” Code §
    58.1-512(B). The object of auditing the claimed credits is to enable the Department to
    “determine[] the fair market value of the property and the amount of tax credit to be allowed
    under this section.” Code § 58.1-512(B). Even if the Department were to prevail below on its
    remaining arguments, a point on which we express no opinion, unless the Department concludes
    in good faith based on the evidence that the value of the easement is zero, it must award the