Woolford v. Virginia Dep't of Taxation , 294 Va. 377 ( 2017 )
[…] 30 days after an application is filed, he is forever barred from challenging the appraisal. This
    provision of Code § 58.1-512(D)(4)(a), however, deals with the Commissioner’s initial
    acceptance of an application for tax credits, not the Commissioner’s authority to later audit the
    value of the tax credits. This provision of the statute does not by its plain terms or by implication
    foreclose a subsequent audit by the Commissioner of the appraisal or of the claimed value of the
    tax credit.
    The Woolfords also rely on Code § 58.1-512(B), which provides in relevant part that
    “[a]ny appraisal that, upon audit by the Department, is determined to be false or fraudulent, may
    be disregarded by the Department in determining the fair market value of the property and the
    amount of tax credit to be allowed under this section.” The Woolfords extrapolate from this
    statutory language that the only basis upon which the Department can challenge an appraisal is if
    it is false or fraudulent. Because Simerlein’s appraisal is neither false nor fraudulent, they