Woolford v. Virginia Dep't of Taxation , 294 Va. 377 ( 2017 )
[…] to determine the fair market value, and therefore the tax credits due, for a particular property.
    The import of this sentence is that the Department’s initial acceptance of an appraisal does not
    mean that it is foreclosed from later disregarding the appraisal altogether if it is false or
    fraudulent. Second, we can perceive no reason why the General Assembly would wish, uniquely
    in this area, to hamstring audits by the Department by artificially limiting them to the question of
    whether the appraisal is false or fraudulent. In fact, Code § 58.1-512(D)(6), which addresses
    audits, provides without restriction that:
    10
    Neither the verification of conservation value by the Department of
    Conservation and Recreation nor the issuance of a credit by the
    Department of Taxation shall in any way be construed or
    interpreted as prohibiting the Department of Taxation or the Tax
    Commissioner from auditing any credit claimed pursuant to the
    provisions of this article or from assessing tax relating to the
    claiming of any credit under this article.
    If the Department concludes that an appraisal is flawed in some way – but not false or fraudulent
    – the Department can rely on those portions of the appraisal that are reliable as it strives to